NY 860018

FEB 6 1991

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 860018

Mr. Roger D. Cannon
5 Briggs Hill Road
Sherman, Ct. 06784

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Cannon:

In your letter dated January 17, 1991 on behalf of Barden Corporation and its subsidiary, Lacey Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are described as case hardened and ground steel shafts made of CF-53 carbon steel (similar to AISI 1060 steel). The round shafts have a uniform solid cross section along their whole length. According to information you previously supplied by telephone and the descriptive literature you submitted, the shafts can also be made of high-speed steel and X90 stainless steel (similar to AISI 440C steel).

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel bars which contain less than 0.6 percent by weight of carbon will be 7215.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold- finished, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carbon steel bars which contain 0.6 percent or more by weight of carbon will be 7215.40.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight 0.6 percent or more of carbon. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the high-speed steel bars will be 7228.10.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, bars and rods, of high-speed steel. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bars will be 7222.20.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold- formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport